Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

UniversalCare Canada Inc. is a full-service management company in the area of health care with offices in Vaughan, Ontario. The team at UniversalCare Canada Inc. (sometimes referred to as "we") are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy outlines how we handle your personal information to protect your privacy.


Privacy Legislation


Since January 1, 2004, all organizations collecting, using or disclosing personal information in Canada in the course of commercial activities have been required to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") and any applicable "substantially similar" provincial legislation. These obligations extend to all staff at UniversalCare Canada Inc.

In addition, as a health care management company, we have professional, legal and ethical obligations to keep confidential the information we receive under all applicable provincial legislation.


Consent to Our Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information


If you retain UniversalCare Canada Inc., we assume that we have your implied consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for the purposes of providing management, health care advice and/or services to you, your company or organization. However, at times we may ask for your express consent, either verbally or in writing. By providing your personal information to us and/or by accessing, using and/or downloading materials from or sending or posting materials to, this Site, you agree on your own behalf and on behalf of each entity on whose behalf you act, to the terms of this Privacy Policy and to the practices for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information as described here.

We may also use your personal information so that we may communicate with you about recent developments in the health care, keep you abreast of UniversalCare Canada Inc. news and invite you to our company events.

To provide these services, we may need to ask you directly to provide, among other things, your name, mailing address, postal code, email address and phone number.


Withdrawal of Consent


You may withdraw your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information at any time, subject to legal and/or contractual restrictions and upon reasonable notice. However your withdrawal of consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information may affect our ability to provide management, health care advice and/or services to you, your company or organization.

You can ask us not to send e-mail marketing communications to you by advising us in writing at info@universalcareinc.ca. If you prefer not to be contacted by other means, such as by regular mail or by phone, please provide those instructions to the team member with whom you are dealing with, or to our Privacy Officer, whose contact information is provided below.


What information do we collect automatically?

Like most other organizations, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information. Our website server will automatically collect IP addresses, and we may use a browser feature called a "cookie" to optimize your visit to our website. You may set your browser to turn cookies off during your use of any website and, in any event, when you close your browser the cookie is deleted. We do not link your IP address or cookies to other personally identifiable information.

By accessing and browsing our website, you agree that we may collect, use and disclose any personal information collected about you through our website as described in this Policy.


Disclosure of personal information

UniversalCare Canada Inc. may disclose your personal information in the following circumstances:

1. Law enforcement and Legal Disclosure: UniversalCare Canada Inc. may disclose your personal information to a government institution that has asserted its lawful authority to obtain the information.

2. Disclosure to Authorized Persons: Your personal information may be disclosed to you or to a person whom you have granted a power of attorney.


How is your personal information secured and protected?

To help protect the confidentiality of your personal information, UniversalCare Canada Inc. employs security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Nevertheless, due to the nature of Internet technologies, security and privacy risks cannot be eliminated and UniversalCare Canada Inc. cannot guarantee that your personal information will not be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Policy.

We instruct our employees with access to your personal information that it is to be used only in adherence with the principles set forth in this Privacy Policy and the laws applicable to each specific business. Employees who misuse employee or resident personal information may be subject to disciplinary action up to and including termination of employment.

Emails you send us are not necessarily secure when they are transmitted to us. If your communication is sensitive, or includes confidential information you may want to provide it by post or via the telephone instead.


Other web sites

This Site may contain links to other Web sites or Internet resources. When you click on those links you are contacting another Web site or Internet resource that may collect information about you voluntarily or through cookies or other technologies. UniversalCare Canada Inc. has no responsibility or liability for or control over those other Web sites or Internet resources or their collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. You should review the privacy policies of those other Web sites and Internet resources to understand how they collect and use information.


Accuracy of Your Personal Information

It is important that the personal information that we have on file be accurate and up-to-date. If, during the course of business relationship, any of your personal information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes. We may also ask you from time to time whether your personal information is up-to-date.


Access to your Personal Information

You have a right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your personal information and to have it amended, as appropriate. You also have a right to request access to your personal information and receive an accounting of how that information has been used and disclosed, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. For example, if the requested information would reveal personal information about another individual, your access may be limited or denied. If your request for access is denied, UniversalCare Canada Inc. will notify you in writing of the reason for the denial.

To request access or to amend your personal information, please contact the team member with whom you normally correspond with or write to our Privacy Officer at the address located on this website. UniversalCare Canada Inc. will respond within 30 days of receipt of your written request.


Challenging Compliance

UniversalCare Canada Inc. will respond to inquiries about its policies and practices relating to its handling of your personal information. Inquiries should be directed to UniversalCare Canada Inc. Privacy Officer using the contact information below. UniversalCare Canada Inc. will investigate all complaints and will respond within 30 days of receipt of a written inquiry. If the complaint is found to be justified, we will take appropriate measures to resolve it, including, if necessary, amending this Policy and its procedures.


Privacy Officer


Privacy Officer
UniversalCare Canada Inc.
info@universalcareinc.ca


Privacy policy changes

This Policy may be changed from time to time at UniversalCare Canada Inc.'s sole discretion and without any liability or prior notice to you or any other person. Changes may be necessary to accommodate technology or legal developments.

Any changes will be posted on our website at www.universalcareinc.ca and will be made available upon request. Please check from time to time to ensure you are aware of our current policy. This Privacy Policy is effective April 1, 2010.

 

Untitled Document
quote
Employment Opportunities

We are always looking for great people to work with.
View Opportunities >>

 
Take a tour of our homes

Feel free to take a look through our photo gallery. It's the next best thing to actually visiting us.
View our homes>>

 
quote
Get in touch with us

Want to email or call to ask us any questions? Do you need our address?
Contact Us >>